HCHS teams place 3rd


Staff Report



Chris Jones | Daily Enterprise Harlan County’s Kyton Joseph placed third in the high jump and also won the long jump during a meet held Monday at HCHS.


Chris Jones | Daily Enterprise John Brady Brock, of Harlan High School, sailed over a barrier while competing in the 110-yard high hurdles on Monday during a track meet held at Harlan County High School. The competition drew teams from across the region.


The Harlan County High School track team’s rebuilding program is showing signs of speeding up – literally.

Significant improvement in the sprint events helped propel the Bears’ boys and girls squads to third-place finishes Monday at the Harlan County All-Comers Meet.

The most notable success came in the sprint relays, as the girls squad swept the 4 x 100, 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 for the first time in the program’s history.

Freshmen Phebe McHargue, K.K. Johnson and Reanna Middleton and junior Kali Nolan won the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200, posting times of 57.5 seconds and 2:01.4, respectively. McHargue, Johnson and Nolan were joined by seventh-grader Kassydee Owens to post a winning time of 4:52.8 in the 4 x 400.

Nolan also won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 54.9 seconds.

Harlan County’s distance runners made an impact as well. On the boys side, sophomore Alex Lewis won both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, posting times of 5:18.5 and 11:49.9, respectively. Eighth-grader Zackary Carmical finished second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:12.6.

The boys 4 x 800 relay team of Lewis, Cody Howard, Josh Lee and James Dean won their event with a time of 9:40.6.

Other local event winners were Harlan County sophomore Kyton Joseph, who won the long jump with a distance of 17-4.5, and Harlan junior Trent McKenzie, who jumped 6-1 to win the high jump.

Results from Harlan County and Harlan participants are listed below:

Girls

100-meter dash: Phebe McHargue, Harlan County, fifth, 14.0; Reanna Middleton, Harlan County, eighth, 14.7; Shiann Westfelt, Harlan County, eighth, 14.9; Cherish Shepherd, Harlan County, 13th, 15.3.

200-meter dash: Middleton, Harlan County, seventh, 31.8; Madison Roark, Harlan County, 10th, 33.3; Kayla Shepherd, Harlan County 20th, 36.9.

400-meter dash: Westfelt, Harlan County, 12th, 1:22.2; Abby Stephens, Harlan County, 13th, 1:23.5; K.Shepherd, Harlan County, 17th, 1:26.0; Madison Cole, Harlan County, 18th, 1:30.0.

800-meter run: Amber King, Harlan, 10th, 3:16.6; Kaitlyn Day, Harlan, 12th, 3:26.2; Kasandra Shope, Harlan County, 13th, 3:37.9; Stephens, Harlan County, 14th, 3:40.0; Jordan Blevins, Harlan County, 15th, 3:40.5.

1,600-meter run: Allison Cornett, Harlan County, fifth, 6:27.0; Amanda Caudill, Harlan County, 10th, 8:10.10; Camerynn Owens, 11th, 8:14.1.

3,200-meter run: Cornett, Harlan County, second, 14:22.7; Katie Graham, Harlan County, fourth, 14:39.4; Taylor Rowe, Harlan County, fifth, 15:14.0; Emma Day, Harlan County, seventh, 16:14.5; Katelyn Hensley, Harlan County, eighth, 17:47.1; Laura Creech, Harlan County, ninth, 18:17.1.

100-meter hurdles: Jordan Daniels, Harlan County, 20.2.

300-meter hurdles: Kali Nolan, Harlan County, first, 54.9; Daniels, Harlan County, fourth, 1:00.6.

4 x 100-meter relay: Harlan County A (McHargue, KK Johnson, Middleton, Nolan), first, 57.5; Harlan County B (Kaitlynn Creech, Westfelt, Roark, C.Shepherd), ninth, 1:05.25.

4 x 200-meter relay: Harlan County A (McHargue, Johnson, Middleton, Nolan), first, 2:01.4; Harlan County B (Creech, Westfelt, Roark, C.Shepherd), sixth, 2:16.0.

4 x 400-meter relay: Harlan County A (McHargue, Johnson, Kassydee Owens, Nolan), first, 4:52.8; Harlan County B (Madison Blanton, Cole, Stephens, Roark), fifth, 5:48.9.

4 x 800-meter relay: Harlan County (Blevins, Rowe, Day, Cornett), sixth, 12:43.6.

High jump: Blanton, Harlan County, second, 4-4; K.Owens, Harlan County, fourth, 4-2; Amber Allen, Harlan County, sixth, 4-0; Grace Dean, Harlan County, 10th, 3-8.

Long jump: Blanton, Harlan County, fourth, 13-10.5; K.Owens, Harlan County, ninth, 12-06.5; Allen, Harlan County, 15th, 11-4.

Triple jump: Blanton, Harlan County, third, 27-1; Owens, Harlan County, eighth, 24-4; Allen, Harlan County, 11th, 20-9.5; K.Shepherd, Harlan County, 12th, 19-3.5.

Shot put: Dean, Harlan County, fifth, 22-11.75.

Discus throw: Dean, Harlan County, seventh, 52-9.

Boys

100-meter dash: Noah Busroe, Harlan, t-10th, 12.3; Caleb Adkins, Harlan, t-10th, 12.3; Dalton Shepherd, Harlan County, 15th, 12.7; Seth Sanders, Harlan County, 19th, 12.9; Matt Brown, Harlan County, 21st, 13.0; Ryan Kilgore, Harlan County, 26th, 14.0.

200-meter dash: Hunter Owens, Harlan County, sixth, 25.9; Austin Adams, Harlan County, 10th, 26.2; Sanders, Harlan County, 14th, 27.5.

400-meter dash: Willie Doan, Harlan County, eighth, 1:04.2; Cody Howard, Harlan County, ninth, 1:07.4; Kilgore, Harlan County, 12th, 1:08.8.

800-meter run: Tate Bryson, Harlan, third, 2:26.3; Howard, Harlan County, 10th, 2:39.5;

Todd Hensley, Harlan, 15th, 2:50.6; AJ Teagle, Harlan County, 20th, 3:02.9; Andrew Crawford, 21st, 3:13.5.

1,600-meter run: Alex Lewis, Harlan County, first, 5:18.5; James Dean, Harlan County, third, 5:30.7; Josh Lee, Harlan County, fourth, 5:33.5; Zackary Carmical, Harlan County, eighth, 5:50.0.

3,200-meter run: Lewis, Harlan County, first, 11:49.9; Carmical, Harlan County, second, 12:12.6; Sean Cooper, Harlan County, sixth, 13:50.3; Blake Blevins, Harlan County, seventh, 13:50.7.

110-meter hurdles: Kyton Joseph, Harlan County, fifth, 22.3; Doan, Harlan County, seventh, 22.5.

300-meter hurdles: Doan, Harlan County, seventh, 54.9; Brady Adkins, Harlan, eighth, 59.3.

4 x 100-meter relay: Harlan County (Adams, Owens, Brown, Tylor Scearse), seventh, 1:01.7.

4 x 200-meter relay: Harlan County (Adams, Shepherd, Owens, Scearse), third, 1:44.7.

4 x 400-meter relay: Harlan County (Adams, Doan, Lee, Brown), third, 4:18.3.

4 x 800-meter relay: Harlan County A (Howard, Lee, Dean, Lewis), first, 9:40.6; Harlan County B (Carmical, Blevins, Teagle, Cooper), sixth, 11:33.1.

High jump: Trent McKenzie, Harlan, first, 6-1; Joseph, Harlan County, third, 5-8; Owens, Harlan County, sixth, 4-9; Joseph Wynn, Harlan County, seventh, 4-6.

Long jump: Joseph, Harlan County, first, 17-4.5; Scearse, Harlan County, ninth, 15-9.5; Peyton Dillman, Harlan, 13th, 14-7; Wynn, 15th, 13-4.5.

Triple jump: Scearse, Harlan County, fifth, 32-4.5; Joseph, Harlan County, sixth, 32-3.

Shot put: Jake Bush, Harlan County, third, 37-1; Scotty Farmer, Harlan County, sixth, 35-2; Braden Shelton, Harlan County, ninth, 33-3; Jake Casolari, Harlan County, 10th, 32-9; Robert Burgan, Harlan County, 18th, 29-5.

Discus throw: Casolari, Harlan County, second, 102-8; Matt Farmer, Harlan County, fourth, 90-1; Burgan, Harlan County, seventh, 77-0.

Chris Jones | Daily Enterprise Harlan County’s Kyton Joseph placed third in the high jump and also won the long jump during a meet held Monday at HCHS.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_1-track-meet-2016-high-jump-1-2.jpgChris Jones | Daily Enterprise Harlan County’s Kyton Joseph placed third in the high jump and also won the long jump during a meet held Monday at HCHS.

Chris Jones | Daily Enterprise John Brady Brock, of Harlan High School, sailed over a barrier while competing in the 110-yard high hurdles on Monday during a track meet held at Harlan County High School. The competition drew teams from across the region.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_1-track-meet-2016-hurdles-HHS-Brock-2.jpgChris Jones | Daily Enterprise John Brady Brock, of Harlan High School, sailed over a barrier while competing in the 110-yard high hurdles on Monday during a track meet held at Harlan County High School. The competition drew teams from across the region.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus