Taylor leads media all-region team


Staff Report



The 13th Region Media Boys award winners were announced recently by 13th Region Media President Les Dixon. Selections were made by the 13th Region media outlet votes.

South Laurel senior center Caleb Taylor was named 13th Region Media Boys Player of the Year while teammate J.J. Ramey and North Laurel’s Jaret Lipps brought home the 13th Region Media Boys Co-Newcomer of the Year award. South Laurel coach Jeff Davis was named 13th Region Boys Coach of the Year.

^^^

13th Region Media Boys Player of the Year

Caleb Taylor, South Laurel High School

^^^

13th Region Media Boys Co-Newcomers of the Year

Jaret Lipps, North Laurel High School

J.J. Ramey, South Laurel High School

^^^

13th Region Boys Coach of the Year

Jeff Davis, South Laurel High School

^^^

13th Region Media Boys All-First Region Team (listed in order of most votes)

Caleb Taylor, South Laurel High School

Andrew Taylor, Corbin High School

Peyton Broughton, North Laurel High School

Blake Smith, Clay County High School

Trey Farmer, Clay County High School

^^^

13th Region Media Boys All-Second Region Team (listed in order of most votes)

Cameron Carmichal, Harlan County High School

Jared Grubb, South Laurel High School

Brent Perry, Barbourville High School

Chad Marsee, Knox Central High School

Andrew Griffith, South Laurel High School

^^^

13th Region Media Boys All-Third Region Team (listed in order of most votes)

Markelle Turner, Barbourville High School

Treyce Spurlock, Harlan County High School

Frederick Carnes, Pineville High School

Luke Woods, Whitley County High School

Wes Wolfe, Clay County High School

^^^

13th Region Boys Media Honorable Mention (listed in order of most votes)

Zach Partin, Bell County High School; Kyle Jeffers, North Laurel High School; Wade Liford, Knox Central High School; Jon Sasko, Whitley County High School; Austyn Weddle, Lynn Camp, High School; JJ Ramey, South Laurel High School; Bruce Hopkins, Lynn Camp High School; Austin Maier, Lynn Camp High School; Braden Miller, South Laurel High School; Corey Johnson, Whitley County High School; Drew Parks, Harlan High School; Zach Maguet, Corbin High School; Aaron Petrey, Whitley County High School; Casey Crisologo, Whitley County High School; Ryan Anders, South Laurel High School; Will Sexton, Clay County High School; Bryson Asher, North Laurel High School; Jaret Lipps, North Laurel High School; Trent Lefevers, Pineville High school; Victor Morris, Bell County High School; Tanner Boggs, Williamsburg High School; Brian Gray, North Laurel High School.

http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_C.-Taylor-1.jpg

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus