Local Sports


County teams compete in tournament at JACES

Cumberland split two games in seventh- and eighth-grade action at the James A. Cawood Holiday Classic and swept two in the fifth- and sixth-grade division.

Christian Boggs scored 13 points and Nick Shackleford added 11 as Evarts won 42-38 over the Redskins.

Dakota Shepherd scored 26 for Cumberland.

Shepherd scored 22 and Josh Swanner added 13 as the Redskins downed Black Mountain 45-26.

James Chasteen led Black Mountain with 12 points.

Jordan Akal led Cumberland to a pair of wins in fifth- and sixth-grade action scoring 19 in the Skins’ 31-7 win over Evarts and 15 in a 37-10 win over Black Mountain.

James A. Cawood edged Black Mountain 40-39 as Jerry Elliott led the Trojans with 18 points.

Demarco Hopkins scored for Black Mountain.

Jayden Ward scored 18 points as Black Mountain downed James A. Cawood 35-15 in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

Wallins edged Black Mountain 25-24 in fifth- and sixth-grade basketball. Carl Pachelowski led the Purple Devils with 10 points.

———

Evarts (42) — Christian Boggs 13, Nick Shackleford 11, Matt Risner 6, Jordan Howard 4, Bradley Milwee 4, Mike Canterbury 2, Dylan Burkhart 2.

Cumberland (38) — Dakota Shepherd 26, Josh Swanner 9, Dylan Robinson 2, Quinton Boggs 1.

———

Cumberland (31) — Jordan Akal 19, Justin Moyers 4, Jonah Swanner 4, Jaeden Gist 2, Johann Gist 2.

Evarts (7) — Dillion Middleton 3, Jaiden Burkhart 2, DeMichael Brown 2.

———

Cumberland (45) — Dakota Shepherd 22, Josh Swanner 13, Justin Brown 2, Logan Blanton 2, Michael Golden 2, Quinton Boggs 2, Josh Whitehead 2.

Black Mountain (26) — James Chasteen 12, DeMarco Hopkins 7, Isaac Taulbee 5, Roger Martin 2.

———

Cumberland (37) — Jordan Akal 15, Justin Moyers 10, Cullen Whitaker 4, Brayden Blakley 4, Jaeden Gist 2, Jonah Swanner 2.

Black Mountain (10) — Triston Cochran 4, Jayden Ward 6.

———

James A. Cawood (40) — Jerry Elliott 18, Jordan Smith 8, Sean Cooper 8, Chase Crider 6.

Black Mountain (39) — Demarco Hopkins 19, James Chasteen 12, Roger Martin 6, Phillip Helton 2.

———

Black Mountain (35) — Jayden Ward 18, Austin Tindell 9, Trison Cochran 6, Connor Ward 2.

James A. Cawood (15) — Tristan Cooper 8, Michael Long 2, Shaque Bynum 2, Jaycee Carton 2, Andrew Johnson 1.

———

Wallins (25) — Carl Pachelowski 10, Tanner Griffin 7, Josh Sergent 6, Hunter Collett 2.

Black Mountain (24) — Jayden Ward 9, Austin Tindell 9, Triston Cochran 4, Jonathan Long 2.

WYMT Mountain Classic will open Monday at Knott

Three local teams will be playing in the WYMT Mountain Classic next week at Knott Central High School.

The schedule for the girls tournament includes:

Jan. 4

6:00 – Breathitt County vs Harlan

8:15 – Johnson Central vs Harlan County

Jan. 5

5:00 – Bell County vs Game 1 winner

Jan. 6

5:00 – Knott Central vs Game 2 winner

Jan. 7

5:00 – Game 1 loser vs Game 2 loser

Jan. 9

3:00 – Third-place game

6:30 – Championship game

The schedule for the boys tournament includes:

Jan. 5

6:45 – South Laurel vs Letcher Central

8:30 – Buckhorn vs Harlan County

Jan. 6

6:45 – Perry Central vs Lawrence County

8:30 – Clay County vs Knott Central

Jan. 7

6:45 – Game 1 loser vs Game 2 loser

8:30 – Game 3 loser vs Game 4 loser

Jan. 8

6:30 – Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner

8:15 – Game 3 winner vs Game 4 winner

Jan. 9

4:45 – Third-place game

8:30 – Championship game

http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1_Basketball.jpg
comments powered by Disqus