SEKC’s best honored


Standout backs lead local contingent

By John Henson - [email protected]



Both are senior running backs

Both could run around defenders but preferred to run over them.

Both ran for over 1,000 yards.

Both led their respective teams to home playoff games and better seasons than most expected.

Harlan’s Nick Jarvis and Harlan County’s Dylan Cornett will take home some of the top honors at the Southeastern Kentucky Conference football banquet after outstanding senior seasons.

Jarvis, who led Harlan to the fourth district title in school history and a 9-3 season, was named Offensive Back of the Year on the Class A/2A side of the all-Southeastern Kentucky Conference team selected by league coaches.

Cornett, who helped Harlan County take second in District 8 of 5A and post a 4-7 mark, was named All Purpose Player of the Year in the 3A-5A division of the Southeastern Kentucky Conference.

Harlan swept the two major lineman awards for A/2A as senior tackle Austin Fee was the choice as Offensive Lineman of the Year and junior nose guard Thomas Morgan was named Defensive Lineman of the Year.

Williamsburg won the league title with Jerry Herron named Coach of the Year and senior running back/linebacker Austin Huskey named Player of the Year.

Other A/2A winners included Pineville’s Tucker Woolum as Quarterback of the Year, Pineville’s Will Adams as All Purpose Player of the Year, Lynn Camp’s Austin Weddle as Receiver of the Year, Williamsburg’s Hagen Hawn as Special Teams Player of the Year, Middlesboro’s Dylan Pratt as Defensive Back of the Year, Williamsburg’s D.C. Bowlin as Kicker of the Year.

Knox Central won the 3A/5A division with Scott Russell named Coach of the Year and Jared Hall named Player of the Year.

Other 3A/5A winners included Bell County’s Nathan Murray as Offensive Lineman of the Year, Bell County’s Treyton Humfleet as Player of the Year, Corbin’s Cameron Sizemore as Quarterback of the Year, Clay County’s Wes Wolfe as Receiver of the Year, Knox Central’s Frankie Robinson as Special Teams Player of the Year, Corbin’s Harley Lambert as Defensive Lineman of the Year, Knox Central’s Jeremy Stewart as Kicker of the Year and Knox Central’s Matthew Sizemore as Linebacker of the Year.

The All-SEKC team includes:

Knox Central — Chris Orefice, Dale Owens, Patrick Clark, Tanner Wells, Jermel Carton, Donavan Arthur, Jaxon Stewart, Logan Owens and Casey Diamond.

Harlan — Tanner Parks, Bryce Browning, Andrew Saylor, Kendal Brock and Paul Stapleton.

Harlan County — Cole Kidwell, Dillon Day and Jordan Kelly.

Bell County — Kyle Lee, Chase Woolum, Peyton Collett, Casey Cox and Jordan Sutton.

Corbin — Caleb Parker, Alec Gambrel, A.J. Moore, Braden Sevier, Grant Gibson, Dylan Brock and Tucker Jewell.

Pineville — Luke Kelley, Jacob Shackleford, Tyler Givens, Lawrence Simpson, Jalen Byrd, Joe Collett and Nate Napier.

Williamsburg — Dakota Dunn, Dalton Shackleford, Alex Poore, Alex Patterson, Noah Perkins, Darrell White, Hunter Browning and Stone Hughett.

Clay County — Nathan Sizemore, Will Sexton and Tyler Fields.

Middlesboro — Joey Foreman, Chase Elliott and Anthony Jackson.

Lynn Camp — Dalton Cook, Dylan Brown and Jacob Helton.

Honorable mention selections from Harlan included Kilian Ledford, Noah Busroe, Caleb Adkins and Brandon Day.

Honorable mention selections from Harlan County included Gage Burkhart, Braydan Roark, Tyrese Simmons and Quinten Mickens.

http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_CJ-Jarvis-vs-McCreary-1.jpg

http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Fee-Austin-1.jpg

http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Morgan-Thomas-001-1.jpg
Standout backs lead local contingent

By John Henson

[email protected]

Reach John Henson at 606-909-4134

Reach John Henson at 606-909-4134

comments powered by Disqus