Local Sports


Eldridge, Wilson lead Dragons past Red Bird

Harlan broke an early-season slump by routing visiting Red Bird 46-8 on Monday in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action.

Jon Eldridge led the 1-4 Dragons with 16 points. Jacob Wilson provided a big lift with 11 points in his first game of the season.

Harlan improved to 3-1 in fifth- and sixth-grade action as Jacob Huff scored 10 points and Landon Phillips added seven in the Dragons’ 41-10 win.

Maddox Huff scored 10 points and Will Cassim added nine as Harlan won 36-10 in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

Harlan fell to Oneida Baptist 45-15 in previously unreported seventh- and eighth-grade action.

Eldridge led the Dragons with six points.

Jackson Huff poured in 20 points as Harlan won 37-11 in a seventh-grade game.

———

Harlan (46) — Jon Eldridge 16, Charles David Morton 4, Jacob Wilson 11, Jeremiah Mills 4, Jesse Cornett 2, Shane Hagle 6, Jacob Surber 2, Isaiah Hall 1.

Red Bird (8) — A. Gibson 3, B. Helton 3, H. Gray 2

———

Harlan (41) — Jackson Huff 10, Cade Middleton 6, Evan Browning 2, Landon Phillips 7, Donovan Montanaro 4, Caleb Engle 2, Kaleb McLendon 6, Gavin Spurlock 2, Dawson Estep 2.

Red Bird (10) — A. Osborne 8, C. Napier 2.

———

Harlan (36) — Trent Noah 2, Maddox Huff 10, Dylan Cox 6, Will Cassim 8, Nate Montanaro 6, Aiden Johnson 2, Kasen Robinson 2.

Red Bird (10) — A. Osborne 8, A. Brock 2.

———

Oneida Baptist (45) — Preston 15, Onuobi 7, Flahn 10, Hicks 11, Frost 2.

Harlan (15) — Jonathan Eldridge 6, Charles David Morton 4, Jeremiah Mills 2, Jesse Cornett 2, Trey Barnes 2, Tyler Cozart 3.

———

Harlan (37) — Jackson Huff 20, Connor Scearse 2, Jeremiah Mills 8, Jesse Cornett 2,; Trey Barnes 2, Tyler Cozart 3.

OBI (11) — K. Onuoha 4, W. Goodwin 6, H. Toropo 1.

^^^

Middle school teams will play at HCHS

The county middle school basketball teams (grades 7-8) will open their season with the Grade School Black Bear Tournament at Harlan County High School on Saturday

———

The schedule for the 7-8 tournament includes:

Green Hills vs Black Mountain – 10 a.m.

Rosspoint vs Cumberland – 11 a.m.

Wallins vs James A. Cawood – Noon

Cawood vs Evarts – 1 p.m.

Semifinals – 2 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Finals – 4 p.m.

http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_CS-Wilson-vs-Red-Bird.jpg
comments powered by Disqus