Last updated: April 04. 2014 4:00PM - 1215 Views
Special to the Enterprise



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Harlan Elementary School Academic Team held on to beat Martha Jane Porter Elementary School recently in the regional Governor’s Cup competition.


After losing by one point in the district to Wallins Elementary School, Harlan took first place by .5 point to capture the top spot for second time in five years.


Unlike the high school and middle School levels, there is no state level competition at the elementary school level.


Wallins and Evarts took the top spots in the Future Problem Solving competition respectively, while Harlan captured third and Black Mountain rounded out standings. The Hume Sportsmanship award was won by Cumberland.


Subject area assessments winners include:


Mathematics: First place — Jackson Huff, Harlan Elementary School; second place — Shane Lindsey, Harlan Elementary School; third place — Gavin Johnson, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; fourth place — Luke Holcomb, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; fifth place — Jamey Hughes, Black Mountain Elementary School.


Social Studies: First place — Jace Howard, Black Mountain Elementary School; second place — Luke Goins, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; third place — Luke Holcomb, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; fourth place (tie) — Madison Caudill, Letcher Elementary School and Bryson Lee, Harlan Elementary School.


Science: First place — Timothy Thompson,Jenkins Ind. Elementary School; second place (tie) — Lindsay Mullins, Letcher Elementary School and Edmund Dye, Wallins Elementary School; fourth place — Connor Dixon, Harlan Elementary School; fifth place — Cody Clayborn, Wallins Elementary School.


Language Arts: First place — Breydy Daniels, Wallins Elementary School; second place — Briana Carr, Harlan Elementary School; third place — Luke Goins, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; fourth place — Brenna Early, Cumberland Elementary School; fifth place — Luke Cottrell, James A. Cawood Elementary.


Arts & Humanities: First place — Trey Brock, Cumberland Elementary School; second place — Angel Wynn, Evarts Elementary School; third place — Jasmine Adams, Arlie Boggs Elementary School; fourth place — Lindsay Mullins, Letcher Elementary School; fifth place — Gracie Grills, Evarts Elementary School.


Composition: First place — Emma Quillen, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; second place — Makala Stambaugh, Jenkins Ind. Elementary School; third place — Faith Back, Letcher Elementary School; fourth place — Kamaya Breeding, Martha Jane Potter Elementary; fifth place — Abby Little, West Whitesburg Elementary School.


Final standings for the Regional Competition were: Harlan Elementary School, 23.5; Martha Jane Potter Elementary, 23; Wallins Elementary School, 20.5; Jenkins Ind. Elementary School, 17; Evarts Elementary School, 10; Letcher Elementary School, 10; Black Mountain Elementary School, 8; Cumberland Elementary School, 7; Arlie Boggs Elementary School, 3; James A. Cawood Elementary, 1; West Whitesburg Elementary School, 1; Cowan Elementary School, 0; Rosspoint Elementary, 0; Green Hills Elementary, 0; Cawood Elementary.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Harlan Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com