Rosspoint wins Region 31 Governor’s Cup


Special to Civitas Media



Courtesy of Harlan County Schools The Kentucky Governor’s Cup regional champion Rosspoint Elementary School’s academic team members are, from left, first row: Landon McCreary, Dillon Scott, Elizabeth Nelson and Bryan Howard; middle row,: Coach Stacey McCreary, Caleb Rose, Chloe Shelton, Brayden Howard, Samuel Henson and Principal Bryan Howard; back row,: Marissa Hatfield, Katie Ramsey, Tara Martin, Dallas Sergent, Mason Beach and Brody Napier.


Rosspoint Elementary School won the Region 31 Kentucky Governor’s Cup title recently at Page School.

Rosspoint took first place with 34 points, followed by Bell Central with 27.5, Evarts with 22, Right Fork and Wallins with 8 each, Page with 6, Pineville with 5.5, Cumberland with 5, Harlan with 4, Cawood with 3.5 and Yellow Creek with .05. Black Mountain, Green Hills and James A. Cawood Elementary also were represented but did not score.

Results for the individual assessments were:

Mathematics: Shelby Cornett, Bell Central, first; Josh Pinkley, Cumberland, second; Dillon Scott and Caleb Rose, both of Rosspoint, tied for third; and Krishna Sajnani, Harlan, fifth.

Sceince: Landon McCreary, Rosspoint, and Gabriel Shipp, Pineville, tied for first; Matt Davis, Cawood, third; Matt Lewis, Evarts, fourth; and Jesse Cottrell, Wallins, fifth.

Social Studies: Marissa Hatfield, Rosspoint, first; Madison Jones, Evarts, second; Chloe Shelton, Rosspoint, third; and Landon McCreary, Rosspoint, and Mikayla Gambrel, Bell Central, tied for fourth.

Language Arts: Shelby Cornett, Bell Central, first; Gracie Baker, Wallins, second; Meredith Allen, Bell Central, third; Caleb Rose, Rosspoint, fourth; and Josh Pinkley, Cumberland, fifth.

Arts and Humanities: Abby Wynn, Evarts, first; John Saylor, Bell Central, second; Makenna Jackson, Harlan, third; Madison Rice, Page, fourth; and Emma Ball, Evarts, fifth.

Composition: Elizabeth Nelson, Rosspoint, first; Sarah Parks, Page, second; Leah Asher, Bell Central, third; Emma Ball, Evarts, fourth; and Emma Begley, Cawood, and Sidney Robinson, Yellow Creek, tied for fifth.

In the quick recall competition, Rosspoint was first, followed by Bell in second, Evarts in third and Pineville in fourth.

Right Fork was first in future problem solving, followed by Evarts in second, Wallins in third, Bell Central in fourth, Harlan in fifth and Rosspoint in sixth.

Rosspoint is coached by Stacey McCreary.

Winners of the elementary division of Governor’s Cup do not advance to a state competition.

Courtesy of Harlan County Schools The Kentucky Governor’s Cup regional champion Rosspoint Elementary School’s academic team members are, from left, first row: Landon McCreary, Dillon Scott, Elizabeth Nelson and Bryan Howard; middle row,: Coach Stacey McCreary, Caleb Rose, Chloe Shelton, Brayden Howard, Samuel Henson and Principal Bryan Howard; back row,: Marissa Hatfield, Katie Ramsey, Tara Martin, Dallas Sergent, Mason Beach and Brody Napier.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Rosspoint.jpgCourtesy of Harlan County Schools The Kentucky Governor’s Cup regional champion Rosspoint Elementary School’s academic team members are, from left, first row: Landon McCreary, Dillon Scott, Elizabeth Nelson and Bryan Howard; middle row,: Coach Stacey McCreary, Caleb Rose, Chloe Shelton, Brayden Howard, Samuel Henson and Principal Bryan Howard; back row,: Marissa Hatfield, Katie Ramsey, Tara Martin, Dallas Sergent, Mason Beach and Brody Napier.

Special to Civitas Media

comments powered by Disqus