Rosspoint wins Governor’s Cup regional title


Special to Civitas Media



Courtesy of Harlan County Schools Members of the Region 21 Kentucky Governor’s Cup championship team from Rosspoint Elementary School are, from left, front row: Haley Spurlock, Emma Hensley, Madison Hall, Jaiden Belcher, Emily Long, Hannah Huff and Emerson Johnson; back row: Emily Sergent, Kassydee Owens, Baili Boggs, Ally Alred, Madison Tolliver, Olivia Minor, coach Janie Torstrick and Layla Hensley.


Rosspoint Elementary School won top honors in the Kentucky Governor’s Cup Region 21 middle grades competition held last week at Harlan Independent Schools.

Wallins Elementary took second, while Page was third and Bell Central fourth.

Yellow Creek came in fifth, followed by Right Fork in sixth, Pineville in seventh, Cumberland and Middlesboro in a tie for eighth, and Black Mountain and Evarts Junior High in a tie for 10th.

Other teams participating included Cawood, Green Hills, Harlan Middle, James A. Cawood and Lone Jack.

Results from the areas of assessment were:

Mathematics: Taylor Spurlock, Wallins, first; Emerson Johnson, Rosspoint, second; Abby Cornett, Bell Central, third; Noah Saylor, Wallins, fourth; and Trent Brown, Pineville, fifth.

Science: Emerson Johnson, first; Brett Roark, Wallins, second; Nate Muncy, Middlesboro, third; Kennedy Miracle, Page, fourth; and Andrew Kelley, Yellow Creek, fifth.

Social Studies: Andrew Kelley, Yellow Creek, first; Colton Howard, Page, second; Edmund Dye, Wallins, third; Hayston Saylor, Wallins, fourth; and Hailey Madden, Black Mountain, fifth.

Language Arts: Madison Hall, Rosspoint, first; Jaiden Belcher, Rosspoint, second; Emily Sergent, Rosspoint, third; Emma Hoskins, right Fork, fourth,; and Bub Treece, Bell Central fifth;

Arts and Humanities: Jaiden Belcher, Rosspoint, first; Madison Hall, Rosspoint, second; Emily Sergent, Rosspoint, third; Emma Hoskins, Right Fork, fourth; and Emily Sergent, Rosspoint, fifth.

Composition: Emily Long, Rosspoint, first; Hannah Robbins, Pineville, second; Brittany Brock, Page, third; Charity Johnson, Page, fourth; and Ashton Burchfield, Yellow Creek, fifth.

Quick Recall: Rosspoint, first; Page, second; Wallins, third; and Yellow Creek, fourth.

Future Problem Solving: Bell Central, first; Rosspoint, second; Right Fork, third; Evarts, fourth; Harlan, fifth; Cawood, sixth; and Yellow Creek, seventh.

Rosspoint, coached by Janie Torstrick, advances to the state competition to be held in Louisville March 18-21.

Courtesy of Harlan County Schools Members of the Region 21 Kentucky Governor’s Cup championship team from Rosspoint Elementary School are, from left, front row: Haley Spurlock, Emma Hensley, Madison Hall, Jaiden Belcher, Emily Long, Hannah Huff and Emerson Johnson; back row: Emily Sergent, Kassydee Owens, Baili Boggs, Ally Alred, Madison Tolliver, Olivia Minor, coach Janie Torstrick and Layla Hensley.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Rosspoint-1.jpgCourtesy of Harlan County Schools Members of the Region 21 Kentucky Governor’s Cup championship team from Rosspoint Elementary School are, from left, front row: Haley Spurlock, Emma Hensley, Madison Hall, Jaiden Belcher, Emily Long, Hannah Huff and Emerson Johnson; back row: Emily Sergent, Kassydee Owens, Baili Boggs, Ally Alred, Madison Tolliver, Olivia Minor, coach Janie Torstrick and Layla Hensley.

Special to Civitas Media

comments powered by Disqus