HCHS takes top honors in academic competition


Special to Civitas Media



Courtesy photo Members of the first place Harlan County High School JV Challenge Team are, font row, from left: Kandra Patterson, Kaylee Major, Chelsey Caldwell, Janice Dean, Freeman Fields, Emily Perkins and Johnny Smith; back row: Luke Parker, Cody Hall, Autumn Dunaway, Lainey Cox, Dacey Bailey, Sophia Sergent, Jared Lewis, Whitney Eldridge and coaches Virginia Rice, Emmanuel B. Anama Green Jr. and Michael Hensley.


Harlan County High School took top honors in the regional Junior Varsity Challenge academic showcase held this past weekend at Letcher Central High School. The event is sponsored by the Kentucky Association for academic competitions.

Harlan County was first, followed by Clay County in second and Letcher Central in third.

The JV challenge is a competitive opportunity designed for Kentucky’s ninth- and 10-grade students, who sometimes are “lost” between the middle grades (sixth through eighth) and high school (ninth through 12th) Governor’s Cup Competition. Teams compete in “sections” of up to eight teams each.

Results for the individual assessment areas included:

Mathematics: Gavin Sexton, Letcher Central, first; Autumn Dunaway, Harlan County, and Janice Dean, Harlan County, tie for second; Drew Richardson, Letcher Central, fourth; Sophia Sergent, Harlan County, fifth; and Tyler Coots, Clay County, sixth.

Science: Autumn Dunaway, Harlan County, first; Jared Lewis, Harlan County, second; Gavin Sexton, Letcher Central, third; Tyler Coots, Clay County, fourth; Luke Parker, Harlan County, fifth; and Olivia Robinson, Clay County sixth.

Social Studies: Dylan Beckner, Clay County, first; Cody Hall, Harlan County, second; Dacey Bailey, Harlan County, third; Corey Sparkman, Letcher Central, fourth; Johnny Smith, Harlan County, fifth; Eric Maggard, Letcher Central, sixth.

Language Arts: Megan Whittle, Clay County, first; Chelsey Caldwell, second, Harlan County; Ellie Eldridge, Letcher Central, third; Brooke Saurer, Letcher County, fourth; and Sam Woods, fifth, Clay County; and Sophia Sergent, Harlan County, sixth.

Arts and Humanities: Lainey Cox, Harlan County, first; Megan Whittle, Clay County, second; Katie Braswell, Letcher Central, third; Sam Woods, Clay County, fourth; Eric Maggard, Letcher Central, fifth; and Ellie Eldridge, Letcher Central, sixth.

Composition: Emily Perkins, Harlan County, first; Brooke Saurer, Letcher Central, second; Katie Braswell, Letcher Central, third; Olivia Robinson, Clay County, fourth; Annie Conder, Letcher Central, fifth; and Sophia Sergent, Harlan County, sixth.

Quick Recall: Harlan County, first; Clay County second; and Letcher Central, third.

Schools eligible to compete in the Section 13 event are Clay County, Harlan County, Harlan Independent, Jackson County, Knott County and Letcher Central.

Courtesy photo Members of the first place Harlan County High School JV Challenge Team are, font row, from left: Kandra Patterson, Kaylee Major, Chelsey Caldwell, Janice Dean, Freeman Fields, Emily Perkins and Johnny Smith; back row: Luke Parker, Cody Hall, Autumn Dunaway, Lainey Cox, Dacey Bailey, Sophia Sergent, Jared Lewis, Whitney Eldridge and coaches Virginia Rice, Emmanuel B. Anama Green Jr. and Michael Hensley.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_HCHS.jpgCourtesy photo Members of the first place Harlan County High School JV Challenge Team are, font row, from left: Kandra Patterson, Kaylee Major, Chelsey Caldwell, Janice Dean, Freeman Fields, Emily Perkins and Johnny Smith; back row: Luke Parker, Cody Hall, Autumn Dunaway, Lainey Cox, Dacey Bailey, Sophia Sergent, Jared Lewis, Whitney Eldridge and coaches Virginia Rice, Emmanuel B. Anama Green Jr. and Michael Hensley.

Special to Civitas Media

comments powered by Disqus