Swappin’ Meetin’ contest winners announced


Contest winners for the 51st annual Kingdom Come Swappin’ Meetin’ have been announced.

STORYTELLING

High school division: first place, Logan Burris, senior at Harlan County High School; second place, Ethan Aslinger, junior at HCHS; third place, Bethany Huff, junior at HCHS.

College division: first place, Will Taylor; second place, Keisha McIntyre; third place, Cissy Penley.

QUILT

Best of Show: Fern Cornett, Granny’s Flower Garden.

Pieced: First place, Glenna Blakley, Cherry Basket; second place, Patty Davis, Pine Cone Log Cabin; third place, Crissy Lloyd, Yellow Flower Garden.

Novelty: First place, Clara Payne, Months; second place, Ora Lewis, My Favorite Things; third place, Clara Payne, High School Musical.

Baby: First place, Crissy Lloyd, Up, Up, and Away; second place, Glenna Blakley, Baby Giraffe; third place, Ora Lewis, A Bug’s Life.

Beginner: First place, Pauline Boggs, Churn Dash; second place, Laura Rogers – Fireman’s Quilt.

Wall Hanging: First place, Patsy Parrott, Kentucky Horses.

BAKED GOODS

Best of Show: Kim Roark, Dried Apple Stack Cake.

Pies: First place, Judy Caulder, Pecan Pie.

Cakes: First place, Kim Roark, Dried Apple Stack Cake; second place, Judy Caulder, Key Lime Pound Cake.

Breads: First place, Frankie Caulder, Biscuits; second place, Farren Clark, Monkey Bread.

PICKLES, JAMS & JELLIES

Jams & Jellies Best of Show: Patrick Roark, Blackberry Jelly.

Pickles Best of Show: Diane Corriston, Bread & Butter.

Relish: First place, Woody Hartlove, Sweet Chow Chow; second place, Kim Roark, Corn Relish.

Peppers: First place, Angie Bush, Banana Peppers.

Apple Butter: First place, Kim Roark; second place, Angie Bush.

Jelly: First place, Patrick Roark, Blackberry Jelly; second place, Angie Bush, Grape Jelly.

Jam: First place, Carolyn Lewis, Black Raspberry; second place, Carolyn Lewis, Red Raspberry; third place, Carolyn Lewis, Strawberry.

Pickles: First place, Diane Corriston, Bread & Butter; second place, Woody Hartlove, Kosher Dill; third place, Woody Hartlove, Sweet Baby Gherkins.

Courtesy photo Storytelling competition winners include, from left, front row: Ethan Aslinger, Logan Burris, Will Taylor, Cissy Penley and Bethany Huff; Back row: Carlton Hughes, competition coordinator. Not pictured: Keisha McIntyre.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Storytelling-Winners.jpgCourtesy photo Storytelling competition winners include, from left, front row: Ethan Aslinger, Logan Burris, Will Taylor, Cissy Penley and Bethany Huff; Back row: Carlton Hughes, competition coordinator. Not pictured: Keisha McIntyre.
comments powered by Disqus