County teams sweep top honors in Governor’s Cup


Special to the Enterprise



Photos submitted Members of the Wallins Elementary School Academic Team winning first place in the Kentucky Governor’s Cup District 122 were, from left, front row: Gavin Enlow, Makayla Fox, Gabby Taylor, Savannah Hill and Thomas Polson; back row, Brennan Blevins, Lane Grubbs, Evan Simpson, Connor Daniels, Aaron Johnson, Ethan Simpson, Bradley Brock and Jimmy Shepherd. Misty Hill is the team coach.


Members of the Rosspoint Elementary School Academic Team winning top honors in District 123 of the Kentucky Governor’s cup competition are, from left, front row: Anna Day, Chloe McCreary, Luke Kelly, Brianna Howard; second row, Chris Taylor, Landon McCreary, Taelor Haywood, Brayden Howard and Bryan Howard; back row, Harlee Sergent, Dallas Sergent, Will Cassim, Mason Beach and Coach Stacey McCreary. Not pictured: Brett Wes Johnson.


Members of the first place District 124 Kentucky Governor’s Cup team from Evarts Elementary School are, from left, front row: Plez Dean, Tessa Collins, Angel Ball, Alexis Freeman, Alexis Vargas, and Destiny Farley; second row, Trenton Smith, Joshua Johnson, Jocie Wynn, and Olivia Grace Freeman; back row, Coach Teresa Roy, Abbigail Coleman, Carlie Kennedy, Lucas Parker, Bailey Edwards and Principal Sherry Anglian.


Wallins, Rosspoint and Evarts won their respective districts in the Kentucky Governor’s Cup elementary divisions recently.

Competing in District 122, Wallins won first, followed by Pineville, Right Fork and James A. Cawood.

In District 123, Rosspiont won first, followed by Harlan, Cawood and Green Hills.

Evarts was first in District 124, followed by Cumberland and Black Mountain.

Here are the results by district:

DISTRICT 122

Quick Recall: Wallins, first; Pineville, second; James A. Cawood, third; and Right Fork, fourth.

Future Problem Solving: Right Fork, first; Wallins, second; James a. Cawood, third; and Pineville, fourth.

Mathematics: Cameron Hoskins, Pineville, first; Chris Williams, Pineville, second; Lane Grubbs, Wallins, third; Kaimen Strunk, Right Fork, and Thomas Polson, Wallins, tie for fourth.

Science: Peyton Hartman, Pineville, first; Michael Harris, James A. Cawood, second; Morgan Sizemore, Pineville, third; Aiden Carroll, James A. Cawood, fourth; Holly Brock, Right Fork, fifth.

Social Studies: Ryan Caldwell, Right Fork, first; John Ross Baker, Right Fork, second; Jacob Maggard and Isaac Lambert, both of Pineville, tie for third; Lane Grubbs and Evan Simpson, both of Wallins, tie for fifth.

Language Arts: Lacey Sexton, Right Fork, first; Savannah Hill and Jimmy Shepherd, both of Wallins, tie for second; Gavin Enlow, Wallins, fourth; and Andrea Blevins, Right Fork, fifth.

Arts and Humanities: Savannah Hill, Wallins, first; Jimmy Shepherd, Wallins, second; Makayla Fox, Wallins, third; Ashton York, Right Fork, fourth; and John Ross Baker, Right Fork, fifth.

Composition: Malley Smith, Pineville, first; Kamryn Biliter, Pineville, second; Andrea Blevins, Right Fork, and Gabby Taylor, Wallins, tie for third; and Andrew Daniels, James A. Cawood, fifth.

DISTRICT 123

Quick Recall: Rosspoint, first; Harlan, second; Cawood, third; and Green Hills, fourth.

Future Problem Solving: Harlan Elementary, first; Rosspoint, second.

Mathematics: Maddox Huff, Harlan, first; Mallory McNiel, Harlan, second; Jace Noe, Cawood, third; Trent Noah, Harlan, fourth; and Ethan Rhymer, Cawood, fifth.

Science: Chris Taylor, Rosspoint, first; Landon McCreary, Rosspoint, second; Jace Noe, Cawood, third; Bryan Howard, Rosspoint, fourth; and Jared Rhymer, Cawood, fifth.

Social Studies: Landon McCreary, Rosspoint, first; Brayden Howard, Rosspoint, second; Andrew Tolliver, Green Hills, and Chris Taylor, Rosspoint, tie for third; Trent Noah, Harlan, fifth.

Language Arts: Taelor Haywood, Rosspoint, first; Miranda Brock, Harlan, second; Brayden Howard, Rosspoint, third; Danielle Esan Harlan, fourth; and Kara Miracle, Cawood, fifth.

Arts and Humanities: Audrey Goss, Harlan, first; Chloe McCreary, Rosspoint, second; Mason Beach, Rosspoint, third; Meg Brock, Harlan, fourth; and Kendyll Blanton, Harlan, fifth.

Composition: Bryan Howard, Rosspoint, first; Mallory McNiel, Harlan, second; Kara miracle, Cawood, and Mason Beach, Rosspoint, tie for third; and Jacey Collins, Cawood, fifth.

DISTRICT 124

Quick Recall: Evarts, first; Black Mountain, second; and Cumberland, third.

Future Problem Solving: Evarts, first.

Mathematics: Plez Dean, Evarts, first; Abbigail Coleman, Evarts, second; Alexis Vargas, Evarts, third; Josh Duckworth, Cumberland, fourth; and Eric Dixon, Cumberland, fifth.

Science: Josh Johnson, Evarts, first; Luke Parker, Evarts, second; Madison Blair, Cumberland, third; Plez Dean, Evarts, fourth; and Isaiah Sage, Black, Mountain, fifth.

Social Studies: Luke Parker, Evarts, first; Trenton Smith, Evarts, second; Eric Dixon, Cumberland, third; Carlie Kennedy, Evarts, fourth; and Shelby Grace, Cumberland, fifth.

Language Arts: Destiny Farley, Evarts, first; Alexis Freeman, Evarts, second; Briley Edwards, Evarts, third; Abby Sherman, Cumberland, fourth; and Lesleigh Brown, Cumberland, fifth.

Arts and Humanities: Olivia Freeman, Evarts, first; Abbigail Coleman, Evarts, second; Nathan Manning, Black Mountain, third; and Keylee Dixon, Cumberland and Hunter Lawson, Black Mountain, tie for fourth.

Composition: Abby Sherman, Cumberland, first; Angel Ball, Evarts, second; Olivia Freeman, Evarts, third; Shelby Grace, Cumberland, fourth; and Abbigail Coleman, Evarts, fifth.

The winners advance to the regional competition at Pineville on March 4.

Photos submitted Members of the Wallins Elementary School Academic Team winning first place in the Kentucky Governor’s Cup District 122 were, from left, front row: Gavin Enlow, Makayla Fox, Gabby Taylor, Savannah Hill and Thomas Polson; back row, Brennan Blevins, Lane Grubbs, Evan Simpson, Connor Daniels, Aaron Johnson, Ethan Simpson, Bradley Brock and Jimmy Shepherd. Misty Hill is the team coach.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_Wallins-Academic-Team-1.jpgPhotos submitted Members of the Wallins Elementary School Academic Team winning first place in the Kentucky Governor’s Cup District 122 were, from left, front row: Gavin Enlow, Makayla Fox, Gabby Taylor, Savannah Hill and Thomas Polson; back row, Brennan Blevins, Lane Grubbs, Evan Simpson, Connor Daniels, Aaron Johnson, Ethan Simpson, Bradley Brock and Jimmy Shepherd. Misty Hill is the team coach.

Members of the Rosspoint Elementary School Academic Team winning top honors in District 123 of the Kentucky Governor’s cup competition are, from left, front row: Anna Day, Chloe McCreary, Luke Kelly, Brianna Howard; second row, Chris Taylor, Landon McCreary, Taelor Haywood, Brayden Howard and Bryan Howard; back row, Harlee Sergent, Dallas Sergent, Will Cassim, Mason Beach and Coach Stacey McCreary. Not pictured: Brett Wes Johnson.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_Rosspoint-Academic-Team-1.jpgMembers of the Rosspoint Elementary School Academic Team winning top honors in District 123 of the Kentucky Governor’s cup competition are, from left, front row: Anna Day, Chloe McCreary, Luke Kelly, Brianna Howard; second row, Chris Taylor, Landon McCreary, Taelor Haywood, Brayden Howard and Bryan Howard; back row, Harlee Sergent, Dallas Sergent, Will Cassim, Mason Beach and Coach Stacey McCreary. Not pictured: Brett Wes Johnson.

Members of the first place District 124 Kentucky Governor’s Cup team from Evarts Elementary School are, from left, front row: Plez Dean, Tessa Collins, Angel Ball, Alexis Freeman, Alexis Vargas, and Destiny Farley; second row, Trenton Smith, Joshua Johnson, Jocie Wynn, and Olivia Grace Freeman; back row, Coach Teresa Roy, Abbigail Coleman, Carlie Kennedy, Lucas Parker, Bailey Edwards and Principal Sherry Anglian.
http://harlandaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_Evarts-Academic-Team-1.jpgMembers of the first place District 124 Kentucky Governor’s Cup team from Evarts Elementary School are, from left, front row: Plez Dean, Tessa Collins, Angel Ball, Alexis Freeman, Alexis Vargas, and Destiny Farley; second row, Trenton Smith, Joshua Johnson, Jocie Wynn, and Olivia Grace Freeman; back row, Coach Teresa Roy, Abbigail Coleman, Carlie Kennedy, Lucas Parker, Bailey Edwards and Principal Sherry Anglian.

Special to the Enterprise

comments powered by Disqus