Poke Sallet Festival contest winners


Special to Civitas Media



The Harlan County Cooperative Extension Service sponsored the annual Arts and Crafts Contest and Poke Sallet Cooking Championship on June 4 at the Harlan County Extension Depot. The winners have been announced.

ARTS AND CRAFTS

Quilting:

Applique — first place, Ondea Spurlock; second place, Jackie Taylor.

Baby or Lap — first place, Nora Saylor; second place, Elizabeth Burns; third place, Patty Davis.

Miscellaneous — first place, Elizabeth Burns; second place, Barbara Hill; third place, Ora Lewis.

Novelty — first place, Oneda Spurlock; second place, Elizabeth Burns; third place, Patty Davis.

Pieced — first place, Nifty Needles (Quilt of Valor); second place, Elizabeth Burns; third place, Nora Saylor.

Scrapbooking:

Best Scrapbook — first place, Melody Fultz.

Best Card — first place, Amy Todd; second place, Mary Lynn Pace.

Family Layout — first place, Amy Todd; second place, Thelma Haley; third place, Melody Fultz.

Heritage Layout — first place, Thelma Haley; second place, Amy Todd; third place, Mary Lynn Pace and Polly McLain.

College Layout — first place, Melody Fultz; second place, Thelma Haley; third place, Polly McLain.

Miscellaneous Layout — first place, Melody Fultz; second place, Thelma Haley; third place, Polly McLain.

Crafts:

Best Piece of Jewelry — first place, Glenda Jones; second place, Polly McLain.

Best Painting — first place, Sara Beth Hatfield; second place, Michael Smith; third place, Patty Davis and Amy Todd; professional, first place, Kristie Rodgers.

Best Recycled Item — first place, Thelma Haley; second place, Melody Fultz; third place, Joan Raleigh.

Best Wreath — first place, Amy Todd; second place, Melody Fultz; third place, Joan Raleigh.

COOKING

Poke Dish: First place, Alison Harris; second place, Linda Payne; third place, Barbara Short; professional, first place, Sports Café.

Appetizers: First place, Joy Harris; second place, Amy Todd; third place, Nathan Williams.

Casseroles: First place, Amy Todd.

Vegetables: First place, Joan Raleigh; second place, Nathan Williams.

Breads: First place, Amy Todd; second place, Nathan Williams; professional, first place, Sports Café.

Cakes: First place, Joy Harris; second place, Nathan Williams; third place, Polly McLain.

Candies: First place, Helen Bennett; second place, Amy Todd.

Pies: First place, Polly McLain; second place, Betsy Lewis.

Salads: First place, Polly McLain; second place, Joan Raleigh.

Special to Civitas Media

comments powered by Disqus